eMatrix Training Privacy Policy

In the course of eMatrix business in Australia, there may be circumstances where eMatrix collects personal information and the eMatrix Privacy Policy has been developed to ensure that such information is handled appropriately.

eMatrix is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The Australian Privacy Principles set out the way in which personal information must be treated.

This Policy applies to any persons that eMatrix currently holds, or to whom eMatrix may in the future collect, personal information.

What is Personal Information?

In summary, “personal information” is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual

What personal information we collect

The personal information eMatrix holds about clients and other individuals includes:

  • Name
  • Contact information – mailing address, email and telephone contact number
  • Job title or position

How we collect personal information

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to clients, providing information to our clients and for marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

eMatrix collects personal information from:

  • Directly from the individual to whom the information relates
  • For marketing purposes, from business associates, potential clients and other third party sources.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our functions and activities and to provide the best possible quality of customer service.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to:

  • identify you;
  • provide products and services to you and to send communications requested by you;
  • answer enquiries, and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services;
  • update our records and keep your contact details up-to-date;
  • conduct planning, product or service development; program evaluation and/or quality control

How eMatrix uses and discloses personal information

eMatrix uses personal information to provide and market our services and to enhance and develop its relationships with clients, potential clients and/or referrers to the business.

In general, if eMatrix requires personal information for the provision of its services and it collects that personal information directly from an individual eMatrix will inform the individual why it needs the information and how it intends to use it.

Disclosure of personal information

eMatrix does not sell, rent or trade personal information.

Where eMatrix uses personal information to keep clients and potential clients informed about its services, it will remove you from our mailing lists if you request it to do so.

eMatrix respects the privacy of personal information and it will take reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential.

Security

eMatrix takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information it holds is secure and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

eMatrix takes reasonable steps to hold information secure in an electronic or physical form.  Information is stored in access in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords.  All staff having access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations.

When personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Email communication

We use email as our primary contact with our clients.  Although we would take every security precaution to ensure secure transmission, we cannot guarantee that the information you supply may be compromised.

Website

Automatic collection of personal information

Together with our service providers we use cookies to automatically collect certain types of information for development and analytics purposes. You can tailor your experience with these technologies via the privacy and browser settings on your device or by rejecting the associated cookies.

Analytics Tools

We use Google Analytics from time to time. To provide website visitors with more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google have developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. More information about how we use Google Analytics can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the Contact link on our website or contact our director via the details set out below.

Requests and complaints will be treated confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner. Please contact our Director at:

Jodie Bedoya

Director, eMatrix

14 Norfolk Road Surrey Hills, VIC 3127

Phone: 0438 391 500

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.